Upcoming Events

Accolades, News, and Information


Click here to report an absence or
 leave a message for the office
====================

Picture Day
Friday, September 27th

========================

Yearbook

Order your yearbook NOW and SAVE!

The price of a yearbook is $28.00 through September 27th
Bring money to the office or click here for Josten's to order direct
Price increases to $30 after that date

====================

Open House

Thursday, September 19th

See below for appropriate grade level times.

 Children are encouraged to join parents for the evening. 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Book fair open in the library from 5:00 – 8:00pm

 

Visit many informational tables set up all evening:

MPAC - find out how you can get involved  School Store

Where you can get your NHRMS gear

East Haddam Parks and Recreation 

Local Prevention Council

Amazon Smile and Stop & Shop

Ice Cream Emergency Truck

 

 

5th, 6th, and 7th grade

5:00pm – 6:30pm

 

5:00 – 5:30 Classroom visits 

 Please visit your child’s classrooms and meet his/her teachers, including unified arts. You may also visit our support services such as guidance, reading & math interventionists, and our school psychologist.     

 5:30 – 6:00 Grade level presentations

During this time, you will receive information detailing the curriculum, classroom expectations, and grading practices.

 5th grade meets in the cafeteria

6th grade will meet in all academic classrooms

7th grade meets in room 704

 

6:00 – 6:30 Optional - Health curriculum meeting in the cafeteria (with a focus on the 5th, 6th & 7th  grade topics.)         

 

 

4th and 8th grade

6:30-8:00pm

6:30 – 7:00 Classroom visits 

Please visit your child’s classrooms and meet his/her teachers, including unified arts. You may also visit our support services such as guidance, reading & math interventionists, and our school psychologist.     

 

7:00 – 7:30 Grade level presentations

During this time, you will receive information detailing the curriculum, classroom expectations, and grading practices.

 

4th grade (Marino/Mackenzie Rm 507; Quinn/Daley Rm 408)

8th grade in Rm 805

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Upcoming Author Visit

Author Jessie Janowitz will be visiting us on Monday, November 18th
She will be talking about her book "The Doughnut King" and giving writing workshops to students in all grades.
You can get an order form from your homebase teacher or Mrs. Torrente. 
Please return all order forms with payment to Mrs. Torrente. 
Students who order a book will get to go to a special meet and greet  with the author immediately after the presentation. 
They can also get their book signed by the author.   

The Doughnut King

Click here for The Doughnut King Order Form


Recent News


Stock Market

These students were honored on May 29th at the Hartford Courant.
Congratulations on a job well done!!!

Over 100 NHRMS students participated in this year’s Stock Market Game.  
Each team received $100,000 virtual dollars to spend on stocks.  
They had to learn what the Stock Market is, how it is organized, how to follow the daily trends, and which companies would make them the most money. 
Schools throughout the state competed.
 

=========================


 CT Invention Convention Winner 2019

Stella Brown
Invention: Tidy Tank Gravel Tray

S. Brown

Stella was selected as of of 50 finalists to represent the state of CT at 
The National Event hosted by The Henry Ford Museum in Dearborn, Michigan. 
The event will be held beginning Wednesday, May 29th with an orientation and dinner and conclude with the award ceremony on Friday, May 31st.
She will be presenting her invention on the museum floor!

 Tidy Tank
Stella won two awards:

Best Invention Enhancing 
Businesses, Homes, or Lives 

Stella was honored with this prestigious award from 3M.   
Stella was the very first student out of all her competitors to be called down to receive this award.  Her invention is an innovative solution to cleaning fish tanks.  She also had a working prototype for the competition. 


CIC Recognized Inventor Award

Stella also won this award on Saturday.  This award is given to the top inventors in each judging circle.  

Good Luck in The Nationals!

​=========================

 
Sam Brown

2019 NHRMS
Geography Bee Winner

Sam Brown 2019
6th grader, Sam Brown

The National Geographic GeoBee is an annual competition designed to inspire and reward students' curiosity about the world.

The GeoBee includes three levels of competition; school, state, and national. 

Students in grades four through eight (4-8) from nearly 10,000 schools across the United States competed locally in the first round of the 2019 National Geographic GeoBee. 

The school winners, including Sam, then take a written test.

As a "top 100" scorer in Connecticut, Sam was eligible to compete in the state Bee on March 29, 2019, held at Central Connecticut State University. 

While Sam did not win that competition, he did make us proud!

=========================

 CT History Day Winner 2019

Braeden Shizume
The Triumph and Tragedy of Japanese Internment Camps

B. Shizume


 

Braeden did a fantastic job of tracing his own family’s heritage.  
His own personal connection through his grandparents’ experience shed light on a dark time in American history.  

Awarded
Outstanding Entry Related to Civics, Government, or Citizenship Connecticut Democracy Center Award 
  
CPAN is committed to strengthening civic engagement and participation by providing comprehensive and unbiased educational programming and outreach on state government, civics and citizenship throughout the state of Connecticut. This prize is awarded to the outstanding entry (any category) that relates to an aspect of civics, government of civic 4 participation. Priority is given to projects focused on state government. 

400 students competed Saturday, May 4th at CCSU.



NHD 2019


~~~~Group Documentary~~~~

1st Place - Grade 7, Coltin Little and Oscar Gelston 
The Space Shuttle: Triumphs and Tragedies
 Coltin, Oscar

2nd Place - Grade 8, Michael Kraszewski and Logan German 
Catskills of Connecticut (East Haddam Resorts Rise and Fall)

 Michael ,Logan


~~~~Individual Exhibits~~~~

1st Place - Grade 6, Catherine Tarnowski   
Breaker Boys

Cate Tarnowski

2nd Place - Grade 6, Erin Maneibo 
Plastic

 Erin Manebo

 



~~~~Group Exhibits~~~~

1st Place -Grade 6, Sebastian Stricker and Cameron Spurgeon
Lou Gehrig

 Sebastian, Cameron



~~~~Individual Website~~~~

1st Place - Grade 8, Drew MacNeil
Destined to Lead, Destined to 
Fall: 
The Annexation of the Hawaiian Islands 

Drew


2nd Place -
 Grade 7, Braeden Shizume 
Triumph and Tragedy in Japanese-American Internment

 Breadon



~~~~Group Website~~~~

3rd Place, Grade 8, Connor Young, Austin Sevigny, Drew Conroy  
Japanese American Internment Camps 

 Connor, Austin, Drew

All of these students will go on to compete in 
the final state competition 
at Central CT State University on Saturday, May 4th. 

=========================

 

 Mock Trial

Congratulations go out to the Mock Trial Team for their success at competition in West Hartford at Kingswood Oxford School.  Our students conducted two separate trials, taking on roles of attorneys and witnesses to the crime provided by Civics First and the CT Bar Association.  During the first trial, they were the prosecution, and during the second trial were the defense.

Each trial consisted of a five minute opener, three witnesses that each had to face seven minutes of direct examination, seven minutes of cross-examination, rebuttal, and at the end, a seven minute closing. During direct examination, the students had to generate their own questions as attorneys, by reading between the lines to use the affidavit to their advantage.  They also had to face the challenge of being questioned by a different school, which required thinking on your feet at all times.  Students also had to admit evidence into the court as well as object to questions on the spot.   

For both trials, the lawyers gave wonderful feedback to our students.  

The majority of the team was brand new this year, and we are proud to say that they won one out of the two trials...and really won overall for taking the risk of such a complex and public activity.

 The best part, is these students did this for FUN! 
Congratulations!

 Wyatt Martin, Joseph Kalisz, 
Helena Gendreau, Alynna Karpiej
Kheli Ganesh, Mallory Gowac, 
Kara Hochdorfer

 

 

Principal's Message

2019-2020 School Year

Open house will be held on September 19th.

I would like to thank everyone for their support of our middle school this past year. I would especially like to thank MPAC for their fundraising efforts and for their help with our events ranging from first day to the book fair to the academic banquet. The students benefit tremendously from the close home to school connection that our community enjoys.

MPAC (Middle school Principal Advisory Council) is actively seeking new members and volunteers. This dedicated group of parents will host conversations on topics such as bullying, internet safety, school nutrition, cultural arts, and other day-to-day operations. You can find information about MPAC under the "Parents" tab on this website.

If you have any questions or concerns, do not hesitate to email me at jason.peacock@easthaddamschools.org

 Have a great summer!

 

Policy